Privacy & Cookie Policy

General

This Privacy Policy sets out how the By Design Group Limited (“we”, “us” or “our”) collect and use information collected from you and how we protect your privacy. By submitting your personal information you consent to the use of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We are committed to respecting your privacy. We have structured this website so you can use certain areas of this website without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. If you do provide us with any personal information, it will only be used by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and have given all appropriate notifications to the Information Commissioner.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

Your personal information, including name, telephone number, mobile number and e-mail address prior to accessing certain areas this Website. Information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics, experiences with our services, and contact preferences to allow us to provide you with further details about our services.

We may use tracking software by using visitor cookies on certain pages of this website. This allows us to monitor site usage but does not enable us to capture information that will identify individuals.

What do we do with the information we collect?

We require your personal information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and, in particular, to allow us to process your registration and to respond to any queries that you may have.

We may store this personal information for up to three years and use your contact details to communicate with you by mail, telephone, or email regarding the services that we have provided to you; for the purposes of market research; or to send you promotional brochures about the services provided on this site or other information that may be of interest to you.
If you do not wish to receive such communications, please tick the appropriate box on any forms that collect your personal information.

We will not share the information you provide to us with anyone else, unless you decide it would be helpful for us to do so or the law requires us to.

How we protect your information security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We use encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data such as your personal information.

In order to comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 we follow procedures in the storage and disclosure of personal information that you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access, misuse, alteration or loss of information under our control.

You are entitled to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and you have the right to correct any inaccuracies in that personal information. If you would like to exercise this right or have any comments about this Privacy Policy please send a request giving your name, address and date of birth by:

email: info@bydesign-group.co.uk
or by mail: By Design Group Ltd, 49 Kepler, Lichfield Road Ind. Est., Tamworth, Staffordshire B79 7XE.

We will tell you that we have received your request within 21 days, and within 40 days, you will receive copies of all the records you are entitled to see.

Linked websites

This Website may contain links to other websites for your convenience. If you decide to leave this Website you will no longer be covered by this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites linked to this Website.